Privacy

Axxam is aware of the importance of guaranteeing the security of private information acquired from those who access: "http://www.axxam.com" (hereinafter the "site").
This statement aims to inform you about the philosophy followed on privacy issues at Axxam, since one of our objectives is to protect your privacy. Therefore, we would like to inform you about data that will be retained. Data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed after this website has been consulted.
The "Data Controller" of the data is: Axxam SpA, with registered and administrative offices in Milan, Italy, via Meucci 3, 20091 Bresso. The data associated with the web services of this website are processed by the Company, under the responsibility of the technical staff assigned with the task of processing data or in charge of maintenance operations.

In principle it is possible to visit our web site without releasing any personal data. Axxam collects users' personal data in accordance with "Decreto Legislativo 30 giugno 2003 n. 196 'Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali' i.e.: 'Code on the Protection of Personal Data'." from those who contact us at the "Axxam Contact Centre" or by sending an e-mail.
By visiting our web site, the only data which is temporarily stored is the connection log that contains the IP address of the user which is anonymously used only for internal statistics. Personal information is collected only if provided by a user, by means of filling in a form at Axxam Contact Centre or sending an e-mail and will be used only to answer his/her requests. Users' personal data are not distributed to third parties by Axxam unless an explicit agreement on data sharing has been drawn up or in the case where Axxam must comply with written orders by the Judicial Authority.
Axxam SpA asks users not to send sensitive personal data via Internet (regarding health, sexual life, political, trade union and religious beliefs);otherwise, the Company will be obliged to immediately cancel the aforementioned data.

If the users deem it necessary, i.e. included in the curriculum vitae, they will have to send said data by ordinary mail, attaching a print-out of the data in the present notice to the curriculum vitae and including the following sentence: "With reference to the notice handed over to me, I give my consent to treat my sensitive data for personnel selection purposes". The notice must be signed clearly by the sender.
Axxam SpA, with registered and administrative offices in Milan, Italy, via Meucci 3, 20091 Bresso, as Data Controller, informs you that your personal data will only be used for personnel selection purposes and will be processed electronically and paper format by employees and/or collaborators appointed as Persons in Charge of the Processing. You are informed that it is not mandatory to provide this information, but it is required for personnel evaluation and selection. Your personal data will not be communicated nor diffused.

You may exercise your rights pursuant to Leg. Decree no. 196/03 at any time (among others, the right to receive confirmation regarding the presence of your personal data, to request the update, the variation or, for justifiable reasons, the cancellation) as well as to request the list of Data Processors.
Your curriculum vitae will be retained for a period of two years and it will be subsequently destroyed. ln the case where you may be interested in a professional collaboration with Axxam SpA, even after the expiry of the above mentioned term, we kindly ask you to
resubmit your curriculum vitae.

Please do not send sensitive data via Internet (regarding your health, sexual life, and as well as political and religious beliefs); otherwise we will be obliged to cancel the aforementioned data.lf you deem it necessary, you will have to send these data by ordinary mail, attaching a print-out of the present notice to the curriculum vitae and including the following sentence: "With reference to the notice issued to me, I give my consent to treat my sensitive data for personnel selection purposes" The notice must be signed clearly by the sender.