Privacy policy and privacy notice

This information is intended to inform users of this site about its management with regard to the processing of their personal data, as required by Articles 13 and 14 of the European Regulation 679 of 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR). This information note complies with the recommendations of the European Group on the subject.
We therefore inform you that with the navigation on this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. It is also specified that when necessary (for example for contact activities and compilation of "forms") the mechanisms for obtaining consent will be clear and easily understandable.
Personal data will not be disclosed and the exercise of the rights referred to in articles 11 to 20 of the Regulation is acknowledged simply by writing to: privacy@axxam.com - The Data Controller is the Company (Axxam SpA - see " contacts").
The processing connected to the web services of this site take place at the Company's headquarters and at the site of the site's service provider and are only processed by company staff, or by suitably appointed sub processors.
All data acquired through the Company's online services can only be communicated to the regulatory bodies required by law, and will in any case be communicated or disclosed to third parties except with the consent of the data subject. The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material (for example, requests for information) are only used to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose.


Newsletter
Axxam S.p.A. provides a newsletter service, a professional communication tool for qualified information, especially in legislative and research field.
The activity is made by professional e-mail software that offers a complete management by the user. The addresses of the recipients were collected through the activities of Axxam S.p.A., such as: registration on websites, events or seminars, training courses. The newsletter service is delivered in compliance with the privacy policy of the Company, the service provides the function "delete or unsubscribe", with a specific registration of the event.


Categories of personal data acquired

Browsing data
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.
The information above is not specifically collected to be associated with specific users, but given their nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This data category includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers and terminal equipment used by any user, the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.
These data are necessary to use web-based services and are also processed in order to extract statistical information on service usage (most visited pages, visitors by time/date, geographical areas of origin, etc.) and check functioning of the services.
The data could be used to establishing responsibility in the event of hypothetical IT crimes damaging the site and may be presented to the Judicial Authorities, if the latter explicitly requests it.


Data communicated by users
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the communication, as well as for data collected through the "forms". Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. However, data are kept for a maximum of 5 years.


Italian data protection authority: www.garanteprivacy.it